Dorothea Alexander, 18711947 (aged 75 years)

Name
Dorothea /Alexander/
Given names
Dorothea
Nickname
Dorothy
Surname
Alexander
Also known as
Dorothea /Kuchenbecker/
Birth
August 5, 1871
Dubuque County
Latitude: 42.471 Longitude: -90.878
Address: Dubuque County, Iowa
Source: Find A Grave
Source: FamilySearch
Text:

It is also known that she lied about her age to her husband at the time they got married and forgot how old she said she was, so gives a different date of bith on the US Census.
a.a.O. = 5. August 1870

Note: Vater: Wm. A. Alexander

Vater: Wm. A. Alexander
Mutter: Catherine Scholman

Note: Alter im Heiratsregister = 34 Jahre, d.h. Geburtsjahr = 1874
Marriage
January 7, 1908 (aged 36 years)
Mason City
Latitude: 43.108 Longitude: -93.195
Address: Mason City, Cerro Gordo County, Iowa

(Koordinaten von Mason Township)
Note: For a period of time Otto and Dorothe Kuchenbecker lived in Canada. There is a border crossing on April 22, 1922 where she is going to meet her husband Otto in Canada to live. We do know that they both died in South Dakota. So there must be a record of them coming back? It is also known that she lied about her age to her husband at the time they got married and forgot how old she said she was, so gives a different date of bith on the US Census. Quelle: rootsweb
Family residence
1918 (aged 46 years)
Bridgewater
Latitude: 43.552 Longitude: -97.508
Address: Bridgewater, McCook County, South Dakota, USA
Event
April 22, 1922 (aged 50 years)
Emerson
Latitude: 49.007 Longitude: -97.215
Address: Emerson, Manitoba, Kanada
Text:

1922-Emerson (Grenzübertritt)

Note: Canadian Immigration Service,

Canadian Immigration Service,
Reiseziel = Ehemann Otto Kuchenbecker, Dominian City, Manitoba, USA

Familenfoto
Kuchenbecker & Gray families
1928 (aged 56 years)
Canton
Latitude: 43.301 Longitude: -96.582
Address: Canton, Stark County, Ohio, USA
Family residence
1940 (aged 68 years)
Bridgewater
Latitude: 43.552 Longitude: -97.508
Address: Bridgewater, McCook County, South Dakota, USA
Text:

Bridgewater_1940-04-02

Census
1945 (aged 73 years)
Bridgewater
Latitude: 43.552 Longitude: -97.508
Address: Bridgewater, McCook, South Dakota
Source: FamilySearch
Death
March 26, 1947 (aged 75 years)
Bridgewater
Latitude: 43.552 Longitude: -97.508
Address: Bridgewater, McCook, South Dakota, United States
Source: Find A Grave
Burial
1947 (0 after death)
Bridgewater
Latitude: 43.552 Longitude: -97.508
Cemetery: Bridgewater Cemetery
Address: Bridgewater Cemetery
Bridgewater
McCook County
South Dakota, USA
Plot: B - 11: L - 07A: G - 02
Source: Find A Grave
Family with Otto Kuchenbecker
husband
Otto Kuchenbecker
18801964
Birth: January 31, 1880 29 32 Stettin
Death: March 13, 1964Freeman
herself
Dorothea Kuchenbecker geb. Alexander
18711947
Birth: August 5, 1871Dubuque County
Death: March 26, 1947Bridgewater
Marriage MarriageJanuary 7, 1908Mason City
Birth
Source: Find A Grave
Source: FamilySearch
Text:

It is also known that she lied about her age to her husband at the time they got married and forgot how old she said she was, so gives a different date of bith on the US Census.
a.a.O. = 5. August 1870

Marriage
Source: FamilySearch
Source: Find A Grave
Family residence
Event
Text:

1922-Emerson (Grenzübertritt)

Family residence
Text:

Bridgewater_1940-04-02

Census
Source: FamilySearch
Death
Source: Find A Grave
Burial
Source: Find A Grave
Birth

Vater: Wm. A. Alexander
Mutter: Catherine Scholman

Alter im Heiratsregister = 34 Jahre, d.h. Geburtsjahr = 1874

Marriage

For a period of time Otto and Dorothe Kuchenbecker lived in Canada. There is a border crossing on April 22, 1922 where she is going to meet her husband Otto in Canada to live. We do know that they both died in South Dakota. So there must be a record of them coming back? It is also known that she lied about her age to her husband at the time they got married and forgot how old she said she was, so gives a different date of bith on the US Census. Quelle: rootsweb

Event

Canadian Immigration Service,
Reiseziel = Ehemann Otto Kuchenbecker, Dominian City, Manitoba, USA

Marriage
Event
Familenfoto
Family residence
Burial
Media object
Dorothea Kuchenbecker geb. Alexander
Dorothea Kuchenbecker geb. Alexander
Media object
Dorothea Kuchenbecker geb. Alexander
Dorothea Kuchenbecker geb. Alexander
Note: Dorothea Kuchenbecker geb. Alexander

Dorothea Kuchenbecker geb. Alexander
July 1928, Canton, Lincoln, South Dakota

Visiting her husband Otto's sister Edith Kuchenbecker Gray's home in Canton, SD.