Ottilie Amalia Kienitz, 18651939 (aged 74 years)

Name
Ottilie Amalia /Kienitz/
Given names
Ottilie Amalia
Surname
Kienitz
Also known as
Ottilie Amalia /Schmidt/
Birth
February 25, 1865
Deutschland
Latitude: 52 Longitude: 13
Source: MyHeritage
Note: Eltern = Edward Kienitz, Wilhelmena Kienitz (geb. Wensloeff)
Marriage
1885 (aged 19 years)
Source: MyHeritage
Birth of a daughter
April 21, 1886 (aged 21 years)
Deutschland
Latitude: 52 Longitude: 13
Source: Find A Grave
Note: in er Heiratsurkunde ist Buffalo N.Y. als Geburtsort vermerkt. Aber ihr Vater Edward Schmidt wurde in evangelisch, Gevelsberg, Westfalen, Preu0en geboren und heiratete Ottillie Amalia Kienitz in 1885 in Deutschland und wanderte laut Volkszählungs-Register 1887 in die USA ein. Somit muss Martha Schmidt in Deutschland geboren worden sein.
Immigration
1887 (aged 21 years)
Text:

Föderale US-Volkszählung 1900 für Otilia Schmidt
Newburgh-Hamlet_1900+07+10

Note: Daniel Schmidt zitierte am 01.07.2019 aus dem Tagbuch der Ottilie:

Daniel Schmidt zitierte am 01.07.2019 aus dem Tagbuch der Ottilie:

Ottilie came to America one year after Edward. Ottilie wrote in a diary how horrific this journey was, and the sacrafise's that many had to pay. It was a constant fight to keep Martha fed, healthy, away from others that were sick. The over crowded conditions, poor quality of food, sickness was through out everyone for the entire trip. Many burials at sea, mostly elderly. My older brother still holds this diary today. She brought her youngest sister (a baby at the time) claiming it was Edward and Ottilie first born upon boarding ship and entry into USA.

Family census
July 10, 1900 (aged 35 years)
Newburgh
Latitude: 41.45 Longitude: -81.66
Address: Newburgh, Cuyahoga, Ohio, USA
Famiilienfoto
Martha's final Birthday Party in 1945
Source: Find A Grave
Number of children
Source: Find A Grave
Note: Martha Kuchenbacker nee Schmidt, 1886-1945

Martha Kuchenbacker nee Schmidt, 1886-1945
George A Schmidt,1888–1964
Paul Otto Schmidt, 1889–1953
Walter K. Schmidt, 1892–1966
Eddie Schmidt, 1894–1895
Edward George Schmidt, 1896–1956
Otto Herman Schmidt, 1899–1962
Albert C. Schmidt, 1901–1948
Gertrude B. Schmidt Meyers, 1903–1989
Ruth I. Schmidt Osterhouse, 1906–1989
Herbert Schmidt, 1908–1959

Marriage of a daughter
March 14, 1907 (aged 42 years)
Cuyahoga County
Latitude: 41.54 Longitude: -81.66
Source: StA Ohio
Birth of a granddaughter
July 25, 1909 (aged 44 years)
Cleveland
Latitude: 41.499 Longitude: -81.695
Address: Cleveland, Cuyahoga County, Ohio, USA
Source: Find A Grave
Death of a husband
January 7, 1931 (aged 65 years)
Chardon
Latitude: 41.579 Longitude: -81.204
Address: Chardon, Geauga, Ohio, United States
Source: MyHeritage
Note: Todesdatum im Stammbaum bei MyHeritage, Howard,Medlin,Lawrence, Harris Web Site, Webmaster Gloria Harris = 17. Jan. 1931, Ohio
Burial of a husband
1931 (aged 65 years)
Highland Hills
Latitude: 41.459 Longitude: -81.533
Address: Highland Park Cemetery, Highland Hills, Cuyahoga County (Cuyahoga), Ohio, USA
Source: Find A Grave
Death
July 2, 1939 (aged 74 years)
Chardon
Latitude: 41.579 Longitude: -81.204
Address: Chardon, Geauga, Ohio, United States
Source: MyHeritage
Burial
1939 (0 after death)
Highland Hills
Latitude: 41.459 Longitude: -81.533
Address: Highland Park Cemetery, Highland Hills, Cuyahoga County (Cuyahoga), Ohio, USA
Source: Find A Grave
Family with Edward H Schmidt
husband
18641931
Birth: October 22, 1864Gevelsberg
Death: January 7, 1931Chardon
herself
18651939
Birth: February 25, 1865Deutschland
Death: July 2, 1939Chardon
Marriage Marriage1885
16 months
daughter
18861945
Birth: April 21, 1886 21 21 Deutschland
Death: December 19, 1945Cleveland
Birth
Source: MyHeritage
Marriage
Source: MyHeritage
Immigration
Text:

Föderale US-Volkszählung 1900 für Otilia Schmidt
Newburgh-Hamlet_1900+07+10

Family census
Famiilienfoto
Source: Find A Grave
Number of children
Source: Find A Grave
Death
Source: MyHeritage
Burial
Source: Find A Grave
Birth

Eltern = Edward Kienitz, Wilhelmena Kienitz (geb. Wensloeff)

Immigration

Daniel Schmidt zitierte am 01.07.2019 aus dem Tagbuch der Ottilie:

Ottilie came to America one year after Edward. Ottilie wrote in a diary how horrific this journey was, and the sacrafise's that many had to pay. It was a constant fight to keep Martha fed, healthy, away from others that were sick. The over crowded conditions, poor quality of food, sickness was through out everyone for the entire trip. Many burials at sea, mostly elderly. My older brother still holds this diary today. She brought her youngest sister (a baby at the time) claiming it was Edward and Ottilie first born upon boarding ship and entry into USA.

Number of children

Martha Kuchenbacker nee Schmidt, 1886-1945
George A Schmidt,1888–1964
Paul Otto Schmidt, 1889–1953
Walter K. Schmidt, 1892–1966
Eddie Schmidt, 1894–1895
Edward George Schmidt, 1896–1956
Otto Herman Schmidt, 1899–1962
Albert C. Schmidt, 1901–1948
Gertrude B. Schmidt Meyers, 1903–1989
Ruth I. Schmidt Osterhouse, 1906–1989
Herbert Schmidt, 1908–1959

Famiilienfoto
Number of children
Burial